Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

EPS Announces Teacher of the Year Candidates


Posted Date: 11/29/2018

Thumbnail Image for Article 27603

EPS Announces Teacher of the Year Candidates

Enid Public Schools is proud to announce its 2018-19 building-level teachers of the year.

The honorees, selected by their colleagues, now will be considered for EPS Teacher of the Year, which will be revealed during the EPS Foundation Education Celebration, December 5 from 5-6 p.m. at Prairie View Elementary School.

This event also will include the EPS Support Professional of the Year announcement. The public is invited to attend, and the celebration will be broadcast live on Suddenlink channel 19 by EPS*tv.

“We are honored to have such fantastic educators in our schools,” Superintendent Dr. Darrell Floyd said. “These educators truly exemplify the level of excellence we see in all of our classrooms. I congratulate them on this achievement and thank them for their service to EPS, public education and their students.”

The EPS Teacher of the Year winner, selected by a community committee, will represent the district at the Oklahoma Teacher of the Year competition next fall.

This year’s building-level honorees include:

Angela Shepard                     Pre-Kindergarten                  Carver Early Childhood Center

Misty Owings                         4th Grade                                Adams Elementary

Kendra Smith                         1st Grade                                Coolidge Elementary

Jamie Smith                           Kindergarten                         Eisenhower Elementary

Jennie Scott                           4th Grade                                Garfield Elementary

Ashley Hunnicutt                  Music                                     Glenwood Elementary

Elizabeth Kinnard                  Kindergarten                         Hayes Elementary

Ashley Currier                       3rd Grade                                Hoover Elementary

Loura Cantrell                       LD Lab                                     McKinley Elementary

Pamela Seigel                        Library Media Specialist       Monroe Elementary

Dena McEachern                  Special Education                 Prairie View Elementary

Paige Klemme                       Physical Education                Taft Elementary

Amy Allen                              8th Grade Language Arts      Emerson Middle

Brenda Garcia                       ELL/Spanish                           Longfellow Middle

Katy Baker                             Social Studies/History          Waller Middle

Denise Lavoie                        Special Education                 Enid High

David Powell                         Math                                       Lincoln

 

To learn more about each candidate, please visit www.enidpublicschools.org/toy2019.