Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Education Celebration

                                                             

 

Education Celebration

The Education Celebration began in 2014 and honors outstanding teachers and support professionals across the district for their excellence. Each campus selects a finalist to compete for District Teacher of the Year, and the winner is accounced at this event. Support professional finalists are also selected in each of three categories with a winner announced at the event. 

Like all our projects, the Education Celebration is in partership with Enid Public Schools as we work together to honor our district’s highly qualified teachers and support professionals.

 

2018-19 EPS District Teacher of the Year – Ashley Kapoor Hunnicutt, Glenwood Elementary

Support Professional of the Year – Gayla Jones, Enid High School

Congrats to the 2018-19 Campus Teacher Finalists

Angela Shepard                     Pre-Kindergarten                  Carver Early Childhood Center

Misty Owings                         4th Grade                                Adams Elementary

Kendra Smith                         1st Grade                                Coolidge Elementary

Jamie Smith                           Kindergarten                         Eisenhower Elementary

Jennie Scott                           4th Grade                                Garfield Elementary

Ashley Hunnicutt                  Music                                     Glenwood Elementary

Elizabeth Kinnard                  Kindergarten                         Hayes Elementary

Ashley Currier                       3rd Grade                                Hoover Elementary

Loura Cantrell                       LD Lab                                     McKinley Elementary

Pamela Seigel                        Library Media Specialist       Monroe Elementary

Dena McEachern                  Special Education                 Prairie View Elementary

Paige Klemme                       Physical Education                Taft Elementary

Amy Allen                              8th Grade Language Arts      Emerson Middle

Brenda Garcia                       ELL/Spanish                           Longfellow Middle

Katy Baker                             Social Studies/History          Waller Middle

Denise Lavoie                        Special Education                 Enid High

David Powell                         Math                                       Lincoln

 

2018-19 Support Professional Finalists

Brian Frazer, Bus Mechanic at Transportation Department

Gayla Jones, Registrar at Enid High School

Cindy Presa, Secretary at Lincoln Academy

 

2018 Education Celebration Sponsors

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

Henson Construction

St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center

Principal’s Honor Roll

INTEGRIS Bass

InterBank

Honor Roll

1st Source Staffing

Enid News & Eagle

Groendyke Transport

Rick’s Pharmacy

Security National Bank

Universal Management

Boosters

ENVIROTECH

Ladusau Evans Funeral Home

Sponsors

BKD, LLP

Central National Bank

Culligan of Enid

Dense Mechanincal & Dense Comfort Solutions

Dillingham Insurance

Enid Pet Hospital

Evans Pharmacy

HSM Property Management

Jacksons of Enid

Metals USA

NBC OKlahoma

Northcutt Chevrolet

OG&E

Stevens Ford

Contact Information

Enid Public School Foundation

Janna Jackson, Executive Director

P.O. Box 3325

Enid, OK 73702

foundation@enidk12.org

(580) 366-8385

 https://www.facebook.com/

enidpublicschoolfoundation/